> Symposiums

S01.Symposium sponsored by Chinese Medical Journal: Cell types, circuits and diseases   
Organizer : Yimin Zou
Time: 09:30~12:30,Friday, Oct.13
Speakers :
John Ngai, UC Berkeley
Jens Hjerling Leffler, Karolinska Institutet
Jin Hyung Lee, Stanford University
Anna Beyeler, University of Bordeaux
Shernaz Bamji, University of British Columbia
Aaron Gitler, Stanford University

 

S02.Glial cells in health and diseases
Organizer :Jiawei Zhou,Gang Hu
Time: 09:30~12:30,Friday, Oct.13
Speakers :
Tianming Gao,Southern Medical University
Gang Hu ,Nanjing Medical University
Huiming Gao ,Nanjing University
Yongjing Gao ,Nantong University
Hao Wang,Zhejiang University
Jiawei Zhou ,Institute of Neuroscience, CAS

     

S03.Ion channel and receptor
Organizer :Tianle Xu, Yutian Wang
Time: 09:30~12:30,Friday, Oct.13
Speakers :
Yutian Wang ,University of British Columbia
Shujia Zhu ,Institute of Neuroscience, CAS
Tianle Xu, Shanghai Jiaotong University School of Medicine
Bailong Xiao, Tsinghua University
Jian Yang, Columbia University

Riyi Shi, Purdue University
 

S04.Motor control and somatic-nonsomatic integration
Organizer : Jingning Zhu, Ying-Shing Chan
Time: 09:30~12:30,Friday, Oct.13
Speakers
Gordon W. Arbuthnott,Okinawa Institute of
Scienceand Technology Graduate University
Ying-Shing Chan, The University of Hong Kong
Ying Shen, Zhejiang University
Delai Qiu, Yanbian University Medical College
Jingning Zhu, Nanjing University

 

 

 

S05.Neural stem cells: the translation of basic research to medical application
Organizer :Zhengang Yang, Jingzhong Zhang
Time: 09:30~12:30,Friday, Oct.13
Speakers :
Zhengang Yang, Fudan University
Zhiguo Chen, Xuanwu hospital
Boxun Lu, Fudan University
Jingzhong Zhang, Suzhou Institute of Biomedical Engineering and Technology, CAS
Zhida Su, Second Military Medical University
Yuanshan Zeng ,Sun Yat-sen University

 

S06.Neuroengineering
Organizer :Xiaosong Gu ,Dong Ming
Time: 09:30~12:30,Friday, Oct.13
Speakers :
Xiaosong Gu, Nantong University
Dong Ming, Tianjin University
Shusen Cui, Jilin University
Zhigong Wang, Southeast University
Dezhong Yao, University of Electronic Science
andTechnology of China
Chunshui Yu, Medical University Of Tianjin

 

 

 

S07.Stress and Organelles in Neurodegenerative Diseases
Organizer :Qian Yang, Weidong Le
Time: 09:30~12:30,Friday, Oct.13
Speakers :
Weihong Song, The University of British Columbia
Zixu Mao, Emory University
Zhenghong Qin, Soochow University
Huaibin Cai, NIH-NIA
Weidong Le, Dalian medical university
Qian Yang, The Fourth Military Medical University

 

S08.China-Japan Symposium on Neural Processing in the Visual and Auditory Cortices
Organizer :Jufang He, Ichiro Fujita
Time: 09:30~12:30,Friday, Oct.13
Speakers :
Takanori Uka, Yamanashi University
Shiming Tang, Peking University
Shinji Nishimoto, CiNet, NICT
Xiaoqin Wang, Tsinghua University/ Johns Hopkins University
Ichiro Fujita, Osaka University
Jufang He, City University of Hong Kong

 

 

 

 

S09.Progress towards understanding the neurobiology of stress
Organizer :Xiaodong Wang, Difei Yuan
Time: 09:30~12:30,Friday, Oct.13
Speakers :
Wenbiao Gan, New York University School of Medicine, USA
Bingxing Pan, Nanchang University
Mathias V. Schmidt, Max Planck Institute of Psychiatry Germany
Xiaohua Cao, East China Normal University
Zhen Yan, State University of New York at Buffalo

 

S10.Modeling, Analysis and Simulation in Computational Neuroscience
Organizer :Shenou Cai, Douglas Zhou
Time: 09:30~12:30,Friday, Oct.13
Speakers :
Sen Cheng, Ruhr-University Bochum
Douglas Zhou, Shanghai Jiaotong University
Louis Tao, Peking University
Yuguo Yu, Fudan University
Sen Song, Tsinghua University
Tao Zhang, Nankai University

 

 

 

S11.Brain, Behavior, and Immunity
Organizer :Yuping Peng, Chunlei Jiang
Time: 09:30~12:30,Friday, Oct.13
Speakers :
Rodney W Johnson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Chunlei Jiang, Second Military Medical University
Qiang Liu, Dalian Medical University
Yuping Peng, Nantong University
Yunxia Wang, Second Military Medical University
Keith W. Kelley, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

 

S12.China-Israel joint symposium 1-Neural Circuits of Brain Function and Disease
Organizer : Muming Poo
Time: 09:30~12:30,Saturady, Oct.14
Speakers :
Muming Poo, Institute of Neuroscience, CAS
Gal Richter-Levin, University of Haifa
Zhiqi Xiong, Institute of Neuroscience, CAS
Irit Akirav, University of Haifa
Lin Xu, Kunming Institute of Zoology.CAS
HagaiBergman, The Hebrew University

 

 

 

S13.Neural Mechanism underlying Higher Cognition
Organizer : Chengyu Li
Time: 09:30~12:30,Saturady, Oct.14
Speakers :
Jeff Erlich, NYU Shanghai
Mike Dorris, Institute of Neuroscience, CAS
Huihui Zhou, Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, CAS
Liang Wang, Institute of Psychology, CAS
Fang Fang, Peking University
Xiaojing Wang, New York University

 

S14.The transport and localization mechanism of cellular molecules with the regulation of function in nerve system
Organizer :Jianhong Luo,Lan Bao
Time: 09:30~12:30,Saturady, Oct.14
Speakers :
Chen Zhang, Peking University
Shuang Qiu, Zhejiang University
Shiqing Cai, Institute of Neuroscience, CAS
Lan Bao, Institute of Biochemistry and Cell Biology
Yousheng Shu, Beijing Normal University
Xu Zhang, Institute of Neuroscience, CAS

 

 

 

S15.Vision: Circuitry, Function and Disease
Organizer :Yongmei Zhong
Time: 09:30~12:30,Saturady, Oct.14
Speakers :
Bin Lin, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Jun Zhang, National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke, National Institutes of Health
Zhengqin Yin ,Southwest Eye Hospital, Third Military Medical University
Bin Jiang, Sun Yat-sen University
Zhongfeng Wang, Fudan University
Yongmei Zhong, Fudan University

 

S16.Zebrafish swimming into neuroscience research - a visible mind in a transparent brain
Organizer :Jiulin Du, Jie He
Time: 09:30~12:30,Saturady, Oct.14
Speakers :
Jie He, Institute of Neuroscience, CAS
Zilong Wen, Hong Kong University Science & Technology
Jiulin Du, Institute of Neuroscience, CAS
Han WangSoochow University
Bing Hu, University of Science and Technology of China

 

 

 

S17.Central Nervous System Injury and Repair & Disorders of Consciousness 1
Organizer :Ruxiang Xu
Time: 09:30~12:30,Saturady, Oct.14
Speakers :
Zhou Fei, Xijing Hospital of The Fourth Military Medical University
Tao Xu, Tsinghua University
Hua Feng, Southwest Hospital of Third Military Medical University
Songlin Li, Wenzhou University
Liang Gao, Shanghai Tenth People Hospital
Quanhong Ma, Soochow University

 

S18.Clinical and basic research in cognitive impairment disorders 1
Organizer :Zhiying Wu
Time: 09:30~12:30,Saturady, Oct.14
Speakers :
ZengqiangYuan, Institute of Biophysics,CAS
YunwuZhang, Xiamen University
Yongqing Zhang, Institute of genetics and development, CAS
Lan Tan, Qingdao Municipal Hospital, Qingdao University
Xiaochuan Wang, Tongji Medical College
Zhiying Wu, Second Affiliated Hospital Zhejiang University School of Medicine

 

 

 

S19.Biometals and Trace Element in Neurodegenerative Disorders
Organizer :Junxia Xie
Time: 09:30~12:30,Saturady, Oct.14
Speakers :
Chunjiu Zhong, Fudan University  
Zhanyou Wang, Northeastern University     
Peng Lei, Sichuan University  
Yanzhong Chang, Hebei Normal University   
Wei Zhang, Beijing Tiantan Hospital, Capital Medical University    

Junxia Xie, Qiingdao University
 

S20.Big date and precision medicine in glioma:themes in next decade
Organizer :Yazhuo Zhang ,Tao Jiang
Time: 09:30~12:30,Saturady, Oct.14
Speakers :
Tao Jiang ,Capital Medical University
Chunsheng Kang, Tianjin Medical University General Hospital
Yongping You, The First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University
Xuejun Li, Xiangya Hospital affiliated to Central South University
Anhua Wu, The First Affiliated Hospital of China Medical University
Chuanlu Jiang, The Second Affiliated Hospital of Harbin Medical University

 

 

 

S21.Neural Circuits and Information Processing in Central Auditory System
Organizer : Kexin Yuan, Xiaoming Zhou
Time: 09:30~12:30,Saturady, Oct.14
Speakers :
Lixia Gao, Zhejiang University
Feixue Liang, Southern Medical University
Lin Qing, China Medical University
Kexin Yuan, Tsinghua University
Xiaoming Zhou, East China Normal University
YiZhou, Third Military Medical University

 

S22.China-Israel joint symposium 2-Neural Circuits of Brain Function and Disease
Organizer : Gal Richter-Levin
Time: 15:00~18:00,Saturady, Oct.14
Speakers :
Xiang Yu, Institute of Neuroscience, CAS
Orly Reiner, Weizmann Institute of Science
Fuqiang Xu ,Wuhan Institute of Physics and Mathematics, CAS
Rafi Haddad, Bar Ilan University
Zhiheng Xu, Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS
Hermona Soreq, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

 

 

 

S23.Oligodendrocyte: Myelination and Beyond
Organizer :Lan Xiao, Jingwei Zhao
Time: 15:00~18:00,Saturady, Oct.14
Speakers
Jonah R. Chan, UCSF
Stephen P.J. Fancy, UCSF
Huiliang Li ,University College London
Feng Mei ,Third Military Medical University
Chao Zhao, Senior Lecturer in WT-MRC Cambridge Stem Cell Institute & Dept of Clinical Neurosciences, UK
Jingwei Zhao, Zhejiang University

 

S24.Cortex development and neural circuit formation
Organizer :Zhenge Luo, Chunjie Zhao
Time: 15:00~18:00,Saturady, Oct.14
Speakers :
Samuel Pleasure, University of California
Yongchun Yu, Fudan University
Xiaoqun Wang,I nstitute of Biophysics,CAS
Chunjie Zhao, Southeast University
Jianwei Jiao, Institute of Zoology,CAS
Kai Liu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

 

 

 

S25.Neuronscience of Vision – Sensory Processing
Organizer : Jiayi Zhang ,Wei Li
Time: 15:00~18:00,Saturady, Oct.14
Speakers :
Wei Li ,National Eye Institute, USA
Kuanhong Wang, National Institute of Mental Health
Pengfei Wei, Shenzhen Institute s of Advanced
Technology, CAS
HaishanYao, Institute of Neuroscience, CAS
YifengZhang, Institute of Neuroscience, CAS
Jiayi Zhang, Fudan University

 

S26.Transcranial Magnetic Stimulationwith Precise Brain Localization
Organizer :Xuchu Weng
Time: 15:00~18:00,Saturady, Oct.14
Speakers :
Yufeng Zang, Hangzhou Normal University
Ze Wang, Temple University, USA
Jijun Wang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Chunlei Shan ,Shanghai University of Traditional Chinese Medicine
Chi-Hung Juan, National Central University
Xuchu Weng, South China Normal University

 

 

 

S27.Central Nervous System Injury and Repair & Disorders of Consciousness 2
Organizer :Ruxiang Xu
Time: 15:00~18:00,Saturady, Oct.14
Speakers :
Jianghong He, Army General Hospital
Weibo Shao, The Affiliated Brain Hospital of Nanjing Medical University
Yonghui Ma, Xiamen University School of Medicine
Shouyan Wang, Fudan University
Fengyu Cong, Dalian University of Technology
Lingzhong Fan, Institute of Automation, CAS

 

S28.Clinical and basic research in cognitive impairment disorders 2
Organizer :Zhiying Wu
Time: 15:00~18:00,Saturady, Oct.14
Speakers :
Yilong Wang, Beijing Tian Hospital
Qingwu Yang, Xinqiao Hospital, Third Military Medical University
Jun Liu, Shanghai Jiaotong University School of Medicine
Ning Wang, First Affiliated Hospital, Fujian Medical University
Fudong Shi, Tianjin Medical University General Hospital
Guohe Tan, Guangxi Medical University

 

 

 

S29.Neurodegeneration and aging
Organizer :Junping Liu ,Yanjiang Wang
Time: 15:00~18:00,Saturady, Oct.14
Speakers :
Biao Chen, Xuanwu hospital,Capital Medical University
Jiayi Li, Northeastern University
LeiLiu, Capital medical university
Yanjiang Wang, Daping hospital,Third Military Medical University
Junping Liu, Hangzhou Normal University

 

S30.Frontiers of Neural Mechanisms of Decision-Making
Organizer :Xiaohong Wan
Time: 15:00~18:00,Saturady, Oct.14
Speakers :
Tianming Yang, Institute of Neuroscience, CAS Xinying Cai, NYU Shanghai
Jian Li, Peking University
Xiaohong Wan, Beijing Normal University
Lusha Zhu, Peking University

 

 

 

S31.Hearing Research: From hair cell to auditory cortex
Organizer :Jiangang Gao, Renjie Chai
Time: 15:00~18:00,Saturady, Oct.14
Speakers :
Minxin Guan, Zhejiang University
Zhongju Xiao, Southern Medical University
Jiangang Gao, Shandong University
Wei Xiong, Tsinghua University
Ninglong Xu, Institute of Neuroscience, CAS
Xiongjie Yu, Zhejiang University

 

S32.Cutting-edge techniques for the dissection of brain functions
Organizer :Liping Wang,Fuqiang Xu
Time: 09:30~12:30,Sunday, Oct.15
Speakers :
Liangyi Chen ,Peking University
Quan Wen, University of Science and Technology of China
Lanqun Mao, Institute of Chemistry CAS
Zhonghua Lu, Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology,CAS
Kai Wang, Institute of Neuroscience, CAS

 

 

 

S33.Cell Reprogramming for Brain Repair:Progress, Opportunity &Challenge
Organizer :Gangyi Wu, Gong Chen
Time: 09:30~12:30,Sunday, Oct.15
Speakers :
Gangyi Wu, South China Normal University
Gong Chen, Jinan University
Songhai Shi, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center
Leping Cheng, Institute of Neuroscience, CAS

 

S34.Synaptic transmission and plasticity
Organizer :Guoqiang Bi, Jianyuan Sun
Time: 09:30~12:30,Sunday, Oct.15
Speakers :
Pascal Kaeser, Harvard Medical School
David Zenisek, Yale University
Ralf Schneggenburger, Brain Mind Institute, Switzerland
Zhiping Pang, Rutgers University
Xue Lei, Fudan University
Jianyuan Sun, Institute of Biophysics, CAS

 

 

 

S35.Pain: Neural Circuit Mechanisms and Neuromodulation
Organizer : You Wan
Time: 09:30~12:30,Sunday, Oct.15
Speakers :
You Wan, Peking University
Xianguo Liu, Sun Yat-sen University
Li Hu, Institute of Psychology of the CAS
Liang Wang, Zhejiang University
Zhenzhong Xu, Zhejiang University

 

S36.Hippocampal circuits and function
Organizer : Xiaohui Zhang,Jianzhi Wang
Time: 09:30~12:30,Sunday, Oct.15
Speakers :
Jianzhi Wang, Tongji Medical College, HUST
Chun Xu, Institute of Neuroscience,CAS
Xiaohui Zhang, Institute of Neuroscience,CAS
Zhiru Wang, East China Normal University
Yangling Mu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology

 

 

 

S37.Brain function: precision localization, protection and rehabilitation
Organizer :Ying Mao, Yuanli Zhao
Time: 09:30~12:30,Sunday, Oct.15
Speakers :
Ying Mao, Huashan Hospital Affiliated to Fudan University
Shuo Wang, Beijing Union Medical College hospital
Renzhi Wang, Beijing Union Medical College hospita
Weimin Wang, General Hospital of Guangzhou Military Command of PLA
Xinguang Yu, General Hospital of PLA
Xuejun Yang, Tianjin Medical University General Hospital

 

S38.Memory and forgetting
Organizer : Wei Lu, Weidong Li
Time: 09:30~12:30,Sunday, Oct.15
Speakers :
Longnian Lin, East China Normal University
Wei Lu, Southeast University
Yi Zhong, Tsinghua University
Aike Guo, Institute of Neuroscience, CAS
Lan Ma, Fudan University
Weidong Li, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

 

 

 

S39.Mitochondrial abnormalities in neurological disorders
Organizer :Xinglong Wang ,Quan Chen
Time: 09:30~12:30,Sunday, Oct.15
Speakers :
Quan Chen, Institute of Zoology, CAS
Guanghui Wang, Soochow University
Chao Tong, Zhejiang University
Zhiyin Song, Wuhan University
Xinglong Wang, Case Western Reserve University

 

S40.Cognitive and Neural Mechanisms Underlying Speech and Reading
Organizer : Qing Cai ,Suiping Wang
Time: 09:30~12:30,Sunday, Oct.15
Speakers :
Suiping Wang, South China Normal University
Nai Ding, Zhejiang University 
Xing Tian, NYU Shanghai
Xingshan Li, Institute of Psychology, CAS
Qing Cai, East China Normal University
Liping Wang, Institute of Neuroscience, CAS

 

 

 

S41.Structural/functional brain anatomy and multidimensional phenotype of mental illness
Organizer :Yiru Fang, Jiangling Li
Time: 09:30~12:30,Sunday, Oct.15
Speakers :
Xiaoping Wang, Xiangya No.2 Hospital of Central South University
Donghong Cui, Shanghai Jiaotong University School of Medicine
Tao Li, West China Hospital of Sichuan University
Yiru Fang, Shanghai Jiaotong University School of Medicine
Jingping Zhao, Xiangya No.2 Hospital of Central South University
Xiaobai Li, The First Affiliated Hospital of China Medical University


 

S42.New Techniques for Mesoscale Brain Circuit Mapping
Organizer :Guoqiang Bi,Qingming Luo
Time: 15:00~18:00,Sunday, Oct.15
Speakers :
Li Zhang ,University of Southern California
Minmin Luo, NIBS
Miao He, Fudan University
Qingming Luo, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Guoqiang Bi, University of Science and Technology of China
Siyu Zhang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

 

 

 

S43.Oxytocin and social behavior in human/ animal:Cognitive and neural mechanisms
Organizer : Jun Chen, Shihui Han
Time: 15:00~18:00,Sunday, Oct.15
Speakers :
Carsten K. W. De Dreu, University of Amsterdam
Shihui Han, Peking University
Keith Kendrick, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Yina Ma, Beijing Normal University
Jun Chen, The Fourth Military Medical University

 

S44.Brain development and Autism
Organizer :Wei Xie ,Junhai Han
Time: 15:00~18:00,Sunday, Oct.15
Speakers :
Jianhong Luo, Zhejiang University
Shengxi Wu, Fourth Military Medical University
Haitao Wu, Beijing Institute of Basic Medical Sciences
Yudong Zhou, Zhejiang University
Wei Dong, Max Planck Florida Institute for Neuroscience
Zixuan He, Northeast Normal University

 

 

 

S45.The neuronal mechanisms mediating chronic pain
Organizer : Xiangyao Li, Zhi Zhang
Time: 15:00~18:00,Sunday, Oct.15
Speakers
Zhi Zhang, University of Science and Technology of China
Ming Yi, Peking University
Xiangyao Li, Zhejiang University
Jin Tao, Soochow University
Yang Liu, Hangzhou Normal University
Tao Chen, The Fourth Military Medical University

 

S46.Functional modulation and disease of neural homeostasis and endocrine
Organizer :Guangyin Xu, Ji Hu
Time: 15:00~18:00,Sunday, Oct.15
Speakers :
Qiaofeng Wu, Chengdu University of TCM
Peng Yu, Hebei Normal University 
Hailong Dong, Xijing Hospital, Fourth Military Medical University
Xiahong Lin, Second Affiliated Hospital of Fujian Medical College
Bin Lu, Fudan University Huashan Hospital
Chaoyun Zhang, Fudan University Huashan Hospital

 

 

 

S47.Progress in sleep and circadian rhythms and sleep disorder in psychiatric illness
Organizer :Zhili Huang, Hua Zhao
Time: 15:00~18:00,Sunday, Oct.15
Speakers :
Zhili Huang, Fudan University
Yanqin Yu, Zhejiang University
Fang Han, Peking University
Hua Zhao, Jilin University
Min Xu, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, University of California
Zhian Hu, Third Military Medical University

 

S48.Neural circuits underlying learning and memory
Organizer : Jisong Guan, Yan Li
Time: 15:00~18:00,Sunday, Oct.15
Speakers :
Peng Cao, National Institute of Biological Sciences
Jisong Guan, Tsinghua University
Yan Li, Institute of Biophysics, CAS
Zengcai Guo, Tsinghua University
Chengyu Li, Institute of Neuroscience, CAS
Ji Hu, ShanghaiTech University

 

 

 

S49.Neurodegenerative Diseases: From Research to Clinic Development
Organizer :Shengdi Chen
Time: 15:00~18:00,Sunday, Oct.15
Speakers :
Xiaoming Guan, GSK R&D China
Jing Zhang, Peking University/University of Washington
Chengbiao Wu, University of California San Diego
Lin Li, Xuanwu Hospital Affiliated to Captial Medical University
Hongzhuan Chen, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Suya Sun, Shanghai Jiao Tong University  Ruijin Hospital

  S50.Emerging Roles of Adenosine Signaling in Homeostasis Control of Brain Functions

Organizer :Jiangfan Chen
Time: 15:00~18:00,Sunday, Oct.15
Speakers :
Jiangfan Chen, Wenzhou Medical College
Rodrigo A. Cunha, University of Coimbra, Portugal
Yuanguo Zhou, Third Military Medical University
Weimin Qu, Fudan University
Zhihua Gao, Zhejiang University School of Medicine
Yong Tang, Chengdu University of TCM

 

 

 

 

S51.Research Progress on Major Brain Disorders Treated by Chinese Herbal Medicine

Organizer :Gang Chen
Time: 15:00~18:00,Sunday, Oct.15
Speakers :
Jiangang Shen, University of Hong Kong
Gang Chen, Nanjing University of Chinese Medicine
Yang Li, Shanghai Institute of Materia Medical, CAS
Jing Cai, Fujian University of Traditional Chinese Medicine
Shaowu Cheng, Hunan University of Chinese Medicine

 

 

Satellite Meetings:
Organizer :Ruxiang Xu
Time: 12:30-14:30,Saturday, Oct.14
Speakers :
Jin Hu, Huashan Hospital Affiliated to Fudan University
Xiaolei Chen, 301 Hospital
Lihua Chen, Army General Hospital
Guangzhu Zhang, Army General Hospital

中国神经科学学会(The Chinese Neuroscience Society)
地址:上海市岳阳路319号,200031 邮箱: cns@sibs.ac.cn 电话:86-21-54922854
319 Yue Yang Road, Shanghai,China, 200031, E-mail: cns@sibs.ac.cn Tel: +86-21-54922854