Home > Program > Symposium
Sep.21 1 From Synaptic transmission to circuit function
Organizer Jianyuan Sun
09:30-10:00 Ege Kavalali UT Southwestern Medical Center, USA 
10:00-10:30 Jianyuan Sun Institute of Biophysics, CAS, China
10:30-11:00 Henrique Von Gersdorff Vollum Institute, OHSU, USA
11:00-11:30 Yukiko Goda RIKEN Brain Institute Science Institute, Japan
11:30-12:00 Takeshi Sakaba Doshisha University, Japan 
12:00-12:30 Pankaj Sah The Queensland Brain Institute, Australia
Sep.21 2 Pain and itch circuit and signaling
Organizer Rurong Ji, Qiufu Ma
09:30-10:00 Zhoufeng Chen Washington University, USA
10:00-10:30 Xinzhong Dong Johns Hopkins University, USA
10:30-11:00 Rurong Ji Duke University Medical Center,USA
11:00-11:30 Jing Hu University of Tübingen, Germany
11:30-12:00 Yan Lv The Fourth Military University, China
12:00-12:30 Qiufu Ma Harvard Medical School, USA
Sep.21 3 Autophagy in neuronal functions and neurodegenerative diseases
Organizer Weidong Le
09:30-10:00 Weidong Le Dalian Medical University
10:00-10:30 Zhenghong Qin Soochow University
10:30-11:00 Zhong Chen Zhejiang University School of Medicine
11:00-11:30 Zixu Mao Emory University School of Medicine
11:30-12:00 Huaibin Cai NIH, USA
12:00-12:30 Hui Zheng Baylor College of Medicine
Sep.21 4 Neural regeneration and functional reconstruction
Organizer Xiaosong Gu, Zhigang He
09:30-10:00 Zhigang He Children’s Hospital, and Department of Neurology, Harvard Medical School, USA
10:00-10:30 John Ngai University of California, Berkeley, USA
10:30-11:00 Jonah R. Chan University of California San Francisco, USA
11:00-11:30  Sam Pleasure University of California San Francisco, USA
11:30-12:00 Xiaosong Gu Nantong University
12:00-12:30 Shinn-Zong Lin Cell Transplantation
Sep.21 5 Understanding the Motor System:  Synapses, Circuits and Disorders
Organizer Jianjun Wang, Ying-Shing Chan
09:30-10:00 Timothy J Ebner University of Minnesota,USA
10:00-10:30 Ying-Shing Chan Li Ka Shing Faculty of Medicine, The University of Hong Kong
10:30-11:00 Wing-Ho Yung The Chinese University of Hong Kong
11:00-11:30 Delai Qiu Yanbian University School of Medicine
11:30-12:00 Ying Shen Zhejiang University School of Medicine
12:00-12:30 Jingning Zhu Nanjing University
Sep.21 6 Neuroimmunology and CNS Diseases
Organizer Yuping Peng, Chunlei Jiang
09:30-10:00 M. Kerry O'Banion University of Rochester
10:00-10:30 Zengqiang Yuan The Institute of Biophysics,CAS
10:30-11:00 Chunlei Jiang The Second Military Medical University
11:00-11:30 Li Cao The Second Military Medical University
11:30-12:00 Yuping Peng School of Medicine, Nantong University
12:00-12:30 Andrew Steelman University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Sep.21 7 Metal metabolism and neurodegenerative disorders
Organizer Junxia Xie, Yanzhong Chang
09:30-10:00 Zhongming Qian Fudan University
10:00-10:30 Fudi Wang Zhejiang University
10:30-11:00 Zhanyou Wang Northeastern University
11:00-11:30 Hong Jiang Qingdao University
11:30-12:00 Yanzhong Chang Hebei Normal University
12:00-12:30 Kuanyu Li Nanjing University
Sep.21 8 Sensory systems neuroscience
Organizer Anna Wang Roe
09:30-10:00 Gang Chen Zhejiang University
10:00-10:30 Haidong Lv Beijing Normal University
10:30-11:00 Hisashi Tanigawa Niigata University
11:00-11:30 Xiaodong Chen Zhejiang University
11:30-12:00 Xiongjie Yu Zhejiang University
12:00-12:30 Limin Chen Vanderbilt University
Sep.21 9 Cognitive Functions in Health and Diseases
Organizer Saeed Semnanian
09:30-10:00 Abbas Ali Vafaei Semnan University of Medical Sciences
10:00-10:30 Abbas Haghparast Neuroscience Research Center, Shahid Beheshti University of Medical Sciences
10:30-11:00 Abdolrahman Sarihi Hamadan University of Medical Sciences
11:00-11:30 Ali Rashidy-Pour Semnan University of Medical Sciences
11:30-12:00 Saeed Semnanian Tarbiat Modares University
12:00-12:30 VahidShaeibani Kerman University of Medical Sciences
Sep.21 10 ISN Symposium-Recent Advance in Basic Neurochemistry in Brain Diseases
Organizer Xiongwei Zhu, Min Zhuo
14:30-15:00 Monica Carson University of California
15:00-15:30 Jianqing Ding Ruijin Hospital, Shanghai Jiaotong University School of Medicine
15:30-16:00 Qian Yang  The Fourth Military Medical University
16:00-16:30 祝雄伟 Case Western Reserve University
16:30-17:00 Lin Li Xuanwu Hospital, Capital Medical University
17:00-17:30 Minggao Zhao Fourth Military Medical University
Sep.21 11 Emotional and cognitive modulation of pain
Organizer Yuqiu Zhang
14:30-15:00 Yun Wang Peking University
15:00-15:30 Tor Wager University of Colorado 
15:30-16:00 Luo Fei Institute of Psychology,CAS
16:00-16:30 Shihui Han Peking University
16:30-17:00 Yuqiu Zhang Fudan University
17:00-17:30 Jun Chen The Fourth Military Medical University
Sep.21 12 Neural plasticity and learning and memory
Organizer Jianhong Luo, Zheyu Chen
14:30-15:00 Chengyu Li Institute of Neuroscience, CAS
15:00-15:30 Wei Lu Southeast University
15:30-16:00 Minmin Lou National Institute of Biological Sciences, Beijing
16:00-16:30 Longnian Lin East China Normal University
16:30-17:00 Yong Li Shanghai Jiao Tong  University School of Medicine
17:00-17:30 Baoming Li Nanchang University
Sep.21 13 Glial biology in health and diseases
Organizer Cheng He, Cheung-Hoi YU
14:30-15:00 Mengsheng Qiu Hangzhou Normal University
15:00-15:30 Chao Zhao WT-MRC Cambridge Stem Cell Institute, University of Cambridge
15:30-16:00 Bo Xiao West China Hospital, Sichuan Universtiy
16:00-16:30 Yaobo Liu Soochow University
16:30-17:00 Xiaoping Tong Shanghai Jiao Tong  University School of Medicine
17:00-17:30 Zhida Su The Second Military Medical University
Sep.21 14 Dopaminergic neurotransmission in health and disease
Organizer Jiawei Zhou
14:30-15:00 Zhuan Zhou Peking University
15:00-15:30 Jiaowei Zhou Institute of Neuroscience, CAS
15:30-16:00 Jiulin Du Institute of Neuroscience, CAS
16:00-16:30 Xuechu Zhen Soochow University
16:30-17:00 Xiaomin Wang Capital Medical University
17:00-17:30 Xiaoliang Wang Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences
Sep.21 15 Brain Banking in China: Progress and Research Updates
Organizer Xiao-Xin Yan
14:30-15:00 Ranil De Silva University of Sri Jayewardenepura, Sri Lanka
15:00-15:30 Aimin Bao Zhejiang University
15:30-16:00 Chao Ma Institute of Basic Medical Science & Peking Union Medical College
16:00-16:30 Xiaoxin Yan Central South University Xiangya School of Medicine
Sep.21 16 Non-invasive Brain Stimulations and Neuroimaging
Organizer Xuchu Weng
14:30-15:00 Gui Xue Beijing Normal University
15:00-15:30 Xiaochu Zhang University of Science and Technology of China
15:30-16:00 Xuchu Weng Hangzhou Normal University
16:00-16:30 Jijun Wang Shanghai Center for Mental Health
16:30-17:00 Chunbo Li Shanghai Center for Mental Health
Sep.21 17 Cognitive behavior and non-human primate model
Organizer Tao Zhang
14:30-15:00 Mingsha Zhang Beijing Normal University
15:00-15:30 Yuji Naya Center for Life Science
15:30-16:00 Ji Dai Institute of Psychology,CAS
16:00-16:30 Ying Zhang Institute of Biophysics, CAS, China
16:30-17:00 Xintian Hu Institute of Zoology, CAS
Sep.21 18 Live imaging in neuroscience
Organizer Cora SW Lai, Raymond CC Chang
14:30-15:00 Jin-Wu Tsai National Yang-Ming University
15:00-15:30 Young-Tae Chang National University of Singapore
15:30-16:00 Cora Lai The University of Hong Kong
16:00-16:30 Raymond Chang The University of Hong Kong
Sep.22 19 CNS-JNS joint symposium
Organizer Wu Li, Yutaka Komura
09:30-10:00 Yutaka Komura AIST
10:00-10:30 Wu Li Beijing Normal University
10:30-11:00 Manabu Tanifuji RIKEN
11:00-11:30 Fang Fang Peking University
11:30-12:00 Cong Yu Peking University
12:00-12:30 Hiroshi Ban NICT
Sep.22 20 R&D Systems Symposium-Synapse and Neural Diseases
Organizer Yongqing Zhang 
09:30-10:00 Xiaojiang Li Institute of Molecular and Developmental Biology, CAS
10:00-10:30 Chen Zhang Peking University
10:30-11:00 Yongqing Zhang Institute of Molecular and Developmental Biology, CAS
11:00-11:30 Zhiqi Xiong Institute of Neuroscience, CAS
11:30-12:00 Shanping Yu Emory University
12:00-12:30 R&D Systems Neuroscience Focus
Sep.23 21 Advances on Parkinson pathogenesis and therapeutics
Organizer Piu Chan, Jiayi Li
09:30-10:00 Beisha Tang Xiangya Hospital, Central South University
10:00-10:30 Biao Chen Xuanwu Hospital, Capital Medical University
10:30-11:00 Zhenyu Yue Brain Institute, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
11:00-11:30 Jiayi Li College of Life and Health Sciences Northeastern University
11:30-12:00 Jing Zhang University of Washington School of Medicine
12:00-12:30 Wenxia Zhou Academy Military of Medical Sciences
Sep.22 22 Molecular cognition and super brain
Organizer Weidong Li
09:30-10:00 Alcino Silva UCLA
10:00-10:30 Eric Klann NYU
10:30-11:00 Bong-KiunKaang  Seoul Nat U,Korea
11:00-11:30 Yi Hu East China Normal University
11:30-12:00 Weidong Li Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Sep.22 23 Auditory cortical processing and plasticity
Organizer Xiaoqin Wang, Kexin Yuan
09:30-10:00 Xiaoming Zhou East China Normal University
10:00-10:30 Kexin Yuan Tsinghua University
10:30-11:00 Jufang He City University of Hong Kong
11:00-11:30 Ying Xiong The Third Military Medical University
11:30-12:00 Lin Chen University of Science and Technology of China
12:00-12:30 Zhongjun Xiao Southern Medical University
Sep.22 24 Voltage-gated sodium channels and peripheral mechanism of pain
Organizer Zhiyong Tan, Zhantao Bai
09:30-10:00 Junhui Du University of Texas Medical Branch, USA
10:00-10:30 Chul-Kyu Park Gachon University Graduate School of Medicine
10:30-11:00 Zhantao Bai Yanbian University
11:00-11:30 Zhiyong Tan Indiana University School of Medicine
11:30-12:00 Yang Yang Yale University School of Medicine, USA
12:00-12:30 Feilong Huang Beijing Chaoyang Hospital, Capital Medical University
Sep.22 25 Visual Neural Circuits and Function
Organizer Yongmei Zhong
09:30-10:00 Kang Cheng RIKEN Brain Science Institute, Japan
10:00-10:30 Tian Xue University of Science and Technonlgy of China
10:30-11:00 Daoqi Zhang Oakland University, USA
11:00-11:30 Zhongfeng Wang Institute of Brain Science, Fudan University
11:30-12:00 Yongmei Zhong Institute of Neurobiology, Fudan University
12:00-12:30 Jiayi Zhang Institute of Brain Science, Fudan University
Sep.22 26 Combining BOLD and ASL fMRI: methodology and application
Organizer Yufeng Zang
09:30-10:00 Jiahong Gao Peking University
10:00-10:30 Yong He Beijing Normal University
10:30-11:00 Ze Wang Hangzhou Normal University
11:00-11:30 Qinhong Zou Peking University
11:30-12:00 Yufeng Zang Hangzhou Normal University
Sep.22 27 Neuron-glia interplay in healthy and diseased brain
Organizer Pretti Joshi, Pankaj Seth
09:30-10:00 Shumin Duan Zhejian University
10:00-10:30 Pretti Joshi National Institutes of Mental Health and Neurosciences
10:30-11:00 Hajime Hirase RIKEN Brain Science Institute
11:00-11:30 Fengyan Sun Fudan University
11:30-12:00 Pankaj Seth National Brain Research Centre
Sep.22 28 Synapse formation and circuit function – From genes to physiological and behavioral outcomes
Organizer Ying-Shing Chan
14:30-15:00 Kwok-On Lai The University of Hong Kong
15:00-15:30 Daisy Kwok-Yan Shum The University of Hong Kong
15:30-16:00 Tadaharu Tsumoto  RIKEN Brain Science Institute
16:30-17:00 Yi-Ping Hsueh Institute of Molecular Biology, Academic Sinica
Sep.21 29 Brain development and Autism
Organizer Wei Xie, Junhai Han
14:30-15:00    Zilong Qiu Institute of Neuroscience, CAS
15:00-15:30 Junhai Han Southeast University
15:30-16:00  Yufang Zheng Fudan University
16:00-16:30 Zikai Zhou Southeast University
16:30-17:00  Guiquan Chen Nanjing University
17:00-17:30 Qi Xu Peking Union Medical College
Sep.22 30 New Technologies and Methodologies for Connectomic Studies
Organizer Fuqiang Xu, Guoqiang Bi
14:30-15:00 Fuqiang Xu Wuhan Institute of Physics and Methmetics, CAS
15:00-15:30 Yi Yang East China University of Science and Technology
15:30-16:00 Hui Gong HuaZhong University of Science and Technonlgy
16:00-16:30 Guoqiang Bi University of Science and Technology of China
16:30-17:00 Hua Han Institution of Automatic, CAS
Sep.22 31 Neural stem cell and cerebral cortex development
Organizer Yunqing Li
14:30-15:00 Qing Shen Tsinghua University
15:00-15:30 Zhihang Xu Institute of Molecular and Developmental Biology, CAS
15:30-16:00 Jianwei Jiao Institute of Zoology, CAS
16:00-16:30 Xiaoqing Zhang Tongji University School of Medical
16:30-17:00 Miao He Institute of Brain Science, Fudan University
17:00-17:30 Shengxi Wu The Fourth Military Medical University
Sep.22 32 Progress in sleep-wakefulness mechanism and sleep disorder related brain disease
Organizer Hua Zhao, Zhian Hu
14:30-15:00 Zhili Huang Fudan University
15:00-15:30 Fang Han Peking University Third Hospital
15:30-16:00 Yiping Hou Lanzhou University
16:00-16:30 Yanqin Yu Zhejiang University
16:30-17:00 Zhian Hu The Third Military Medical University
17:00-17:30 Jie Shi Peking University    
Sep.22 33 Neural mechanisms underlying sensory perception and behavior
Organizer Yong Gu
14:30-15:00 Haishan Yao Institute of Neuroscience, CAS
15:00-15:30 Hongbo Yu Fudan University
15:30-16:00 Dajun Xing Beijing Normal University
16:00-16:30 Aihua Chen East China Normal University
16:30-17:00 Yao Chen Shanghai Jiaotong University
17:00-17:30 Shan Yu Institution of Automatic, CAS
Sep.23 34 Neuroengineering
Organizer Xiaoxiang Zheng
14:30-15:00 Shanbao Tong Med-X Research Institute, Shanghai Jiao Tong University 
15:00-15:30 Xiaoxiang Zheng Qiushi Academy for Advanced Studies, QAAS
15:30-16:00 Dezhong Yao University of Electronic Science and Technology
16:00-16:30 Bo Hong Tsinghua University
16:30-17:00 Yuanqing Li SouthChinaUniversityofTechnology
17:00-17:30 Yanwen Duan College of Chemistry and Molecular Sciences, Wuhan University
Sep.23 35 Quantitative analysis of neural activities in networks of REAL neurons
Organizer Gordon Arbuthnott, Wing-Ho Yung
14:30-15:00 Wei Wang Institute of Neuroscience,CAS, China
15:00-15:30 Gordon Arbuthnott OIST Graduate University, Japan
15:30-16:00 Akihiro Funamizu Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
16:00-16:30 Makoto Ito Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
16:30-17:00 Jiping He Arizona State University
Sep.23 36 Molecular and Neural Circuit Basis of Mood Disorders
Organizer Tianming Gao, Ming-Hu Han
09:30-10:00 Dongya Zhu Nanjing Medical University
10:00-10:30 Tianming Gao Southern Medical University
10:30-11:00 Bo Li Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory,USA
11:00-11:30 Scott J. Russo Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai,USA
11:30-12:00 Ming-Hu Han Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA
Sep.23 37 Alzheimer’s Disease: From Bench to Bedside
Organizer Yong Shen
09:30-10:00 Yong Shen University of Science and Technology of China
10:00-10:30 Yizheng Wang Institute of Neuroscience, CAS
10:30-11:00 Rena Li Beijing Institute For Brain Disorders
11:00-11:30 Meiyu Geng Shanghai Institute of Materia Medica, CAS 
11:30-12:00 Chunjiu Zhong Zhongshan Hospital Fudan University
12:00-12:30 Jiangning Zhou University of Science and Technology of China
Sep.23 38 Reprogramming and regeneration of neurons for brain repair
Organizer Gong Chen
09:30-10:00 Gong Chen Pennsylvania State University
10:00-10:30 Leping Chen Institute of Neuroscience, CAS
10:30-11:00 Perry Bartlett  The Queensland Brain Institute
11:00-11:30 Jun Yao Tsinghua University
11:30-12:00 Gangyi Wu South China Normal University
12:00-12:30 Tetsuo Yamamori RIKEN-BSI
Sep.23 39 Neuroendocrinology and Metabolism
Organizer Xu-Feng Huang, Tiemin Liu
09:30-10:00 Zhiping Pang Baylor College of Medicine, USA
10:00-10:30 Liming Wang Zhejiang University School of Medicine
10:30-11:00 Cheng Zhan National Institute of Biological Sciences, Beijing
11:00-11:30 Xufeng Huang University of Wollongong, Australia
11:30-12:00 Zheng Sun Baylor College of Medicine, USA
12:00-12:30 Ji Hu Shanghai Tech University
Sep.23 40 Zebrafish swimming into neuroscience research - a visible mind in a transparent brain
Organizer Jiulin Du, Jie He
09:30-10:00 Jie He Institute of Neuroscience, CAS
10:00-10:30 Gang Peng Fudan University
10:30-11:00 Zilong Wen Hong Kong Univerrsity of science and Technology
11:00-11:30 Bing Hu University of Science and Technology of China
11:30-12:00 Han Wang Soochow University
12:00-12:30 Su Guo University of California, San Francisco
Sep.23 41 Update in Rapid Antidepressants and Novel Mechanisms
Organizer Gang Chen, Lin Xu, Lin Lu
09:30-10:00 Xinyun Lu University of Texas
10:00-10:30 Guang Chen Janssen Pharmaceutical Companies of Johnson and Johnson
10:30-11:00 Gang Chen Nanjing University of Traditional Chinese Medicine
11:00-11:30 Yang Li Shanghai Institute of Materia Medica, CAS 
11:30-12:00 Zheng Wang Institute of Neuroscience, CAS
12:00-12:30  Jiangjun Yang Jinling Hospital 
Sep.23 42 Computational Neuroscience
Organizer Davis Cai, Dongzhuo Zhou
09:30-10:00 Si Wu Beijing Normal University
10:00-10:30 Dongzhuo Zhou Shanghai Jiao Tong  University
10:30-11:00 Louis Tao Peking University
11:00-11:30 Sen Song Tsinghua University
11:30-12:00 Bailu Si  Shenyang Institute of Automation Chinese Academy of Sciences
12:00-12:30 Quan Wen University of Science and Technology of China
Sep.23 43 Teaching Neurobiology
Organizer Ping Zheng
09:30-10:00 Li Cao The Second Military Medical University
10:00-10:30 Liangwei Chen Fourth Military Medical University
10:30-11:00 Ming Chen Southern Medical University
11:00-11:30 Tianle Xu Shanghai Jiao Tong  University School of Medicine
Sep.23 44 Basic neural mechanisms for pathological pain and itch
Organizer Uhtaek OH
09:30-10:00 Min Zhuo University of Toronto
10:00-10:30 Hailin Zhang Hebei Medical University
10:30-11:00 Uhtaek Oh Seoul National University